Permits · Town of Yorktown · 2026

Gazebo Permits in Yorktown, NY

By Cristian Poblete, Home Improvement Contractor · Ossining, NY · Updated October 2026

Quick answer: plan on getting a building permit for a gazebo in Yorktown. The town's zoning code requires a permit before any building or structure is erected (§300-195), and its fee schedule prices accessory structures from the smallest size: $225 up to 150 sq ft, $1.75 per sq ft for larger ones, plus a $75–$125 application fee.

Below is what the town asks for, what it costs, how far from the property line it has to sit, and what happens if it is already built. Everything here comes from Yorktown's own published documents (linked at the bottom).

Town of Yorktown Building Department

Town Hall, 363 Underhill Avenue, Yorktown Heights, NY 10598

Phone: (914) 962-5722 ext. 233 · Mon–Fri, 7:30 AM – 3:30 PM

Forms: Yorktown building permit applications

Isn't there a 144 sq ft rule in New York?

There is, but it is narrower than most people think. New York's Uniform Code lets a municipality exempt tool and storage sheds and playhouses of 144 square feet or less from the building permit requirement (19 NYCRR §1203.3(a)(1)). The Department of State is explicit that an exemption from the permit is not an exemption from the code, and that you have to check the local law of the town where you are building.

A gazebo is not a storage shed, and Yorktown's fee schedule lists a fee for accessory structures from the smallest size up. Do not assume a small gazebo is exempt. One phone call to the Building Department settles it.

Yorktown gazebo permit fees (2025 schedule)

FeeAmount
Application fee, accessory structure, work up to $2,000$75 (non-refundable)
Application fee, accessory structure, work over $2,000$125 (non-refundable)
Accessory structure permit, up to 150 sq ft$225
Accessory structure permit, 150 sq ft or larger$1.75 per sq ft
Permit issued after construction started or finishedFee doubled
Reinspection after a second failed inspection$75

Examples: a 10×12 gazebo (120 sq ft) is $225 + $125 application = $350. A 12×16 (192 sq ft) is about $336 + $125 = $461. Lights, a ceiling fan or outlets need a separate electrical permit. Try the permit cost calculator for other projects.

Setbacks and height

Yorktown's Residence Zone Standards set where an accessory building can go. For an accessory building in the rear yard:

ZoneFrom side lineFrom rear lineMax height
R1-200, R1-160, R1-80, R1-40, R1-20, R1-10, R-210 ft10 ft15 ft
R-2A20 ft25 ft15 ft

Check your zone first. Your zone is on your tax bill or the town's zoning map. The zone table is the town's current published version, but zoning gets amended, and corner lots, easements and wetlands change what is allowed. Confirm with the Building Department before you pour footings.

What to submit

Yorktown decides case by case which documents apply. For a gazebo, expect:

  1. Building permit application, signed by the owner (or a proxy statement if someone files for you).
  2. Survey by a New York licensed land surveyor showing the lot and existing structures.
  3. Plot plan showing the gazebo and its distances to the lot lines. The town asks that you not draw on the surveyor's sealed original. Use a copy.
  4. Construction drawings to scale, in three sets: footing detail, framing, roof and dimensions. Plans must be sealed by an architect or engineer where state law or the Building Inspector requires it.
  5. Contractor paperwork: liability, workers' comp and disability insurance certificates naming the Town as certificate holder, and the contractor's Westchester County Home Improvement License.

Applications are reviewed first come, first served. The town gives no fixed review time, so file well before you want to start. Applications that never become a permit are discarded after two years.

We build gazebos and pavilions in Yorktown, Peekskill and northern Westchester, and we put together the plot plan and drawings package with you.

📅 Free estimate

Already built it without a permit?

It happens a lot, especially with kit gazebos. You can still apply. Yorktown computes the permit fee normally and then doubles it, and the inspector may want footings or connections exposed. It is still worth doing: unpermitted structures tend to come up when you sell, and fixing them during a sale is slower and more stressful. See open permits when selling a house.

Build notes that help you pass inspection

Related: Permit cost calculator · Shed permits in Westchester · Open permits when selling · How to hire a contractor

Sources

Fees and rules below come from each municipality's published documents, checked October 2026. Towns change fees by board resolution, so confirm with the building department before you apply. This guide is general information, not legal advice.

Frequently Asked Questions

Plan on yes. Yorktown's zoning code (§300-195) requires a building permit before any building or structure is erected, and the town's fee schedule has a specific fee for accessory structures starting at the smallest size. Call the Building Department at (914) 962-5722 ext. 233 to confirm for your project before you build.

Under the town's 2025 master fee schedule, an accessory structure permit is $225 up to 150 square feet and $1.75 per square foot at 150 square feet or larger, plus a non-refundable application fee of $75 (work up to $2,000) or $125 (over $2,000). A 12×16 gazebo (192 sq ft) works out to about $336 plus the application fee.

In most single-family zones (R1-10 through R1-200, and R-2), the residence zone standards call for accessory buildings in the rear yard to sit at least 10 feet from side and rear lot lines, with a 15-foot maximum height. R-2A requires 20 feet from the side and 25 feet from the rear. Confirm your zone with the Building Department.

You can still apply, but the town's fee schedule says a permit issued after construction has started or finished is computed normally and then doubled. Unpermitted structures also tend to surface when you sell, so it is usually cheaper to legalize it now.

The Building Department is in Town Hall at 363 Underhill Avenue, Yorktown Heights, NY 10598. Phone (914) 962-5722 ext. 233, Monday to Friday 7:30 AM to 3:30 PM.

Planning a gazebo in Yorktown?

Free estimate · We help with the permit package

✆ Call Now📅 Free Estimate